Table of Contents
How much fish does a GREY seal eat per day?
If we take an average grey seal as weighing 350lbs and say it eats 7% of its bodyweight this would equate to around 24-25lbs of fish every time it feeds. Clearly in areas where large seal colonies are present there is no doubt that they are eating a lot of fish.
How long can a seal stay on land?
It is absolutely normal for seals to be on land. Seals are semi-aquatic, which means they often spend a portion of each day on land. Seals need to haul out for a variety of reasons: to rest, give birth, and molt (annual shedding of old hair). Young seals may haul out on land for up to a week.
How big can elephant seals get?
Adult males are enormous – at least six times larger than polar bears and nearly twice the size of the next largest seal (the northern elephant seal). Males reach lengths of nearly 20 feet (6 m) and weights of more than 8000 pounds (3700 kg).
How much does a seal weight?
Seal sizes Males are massive, weighing up to 8,500 lbs. (3,855.5 kilograms). Females are much smaller, but still weigh more than a car at 2,000 lbs. (907.18 kg).
How much food does an elephant seal eat?
An average harbor seal weighs 136 kg and needs only 5 – 9 kg of food per day. The biggest seal, the elephant seal, weighs about 2040 kg and needs to feed 81 – 123 kg food every day. How Often Do Seals Eat?
How long do northern elephant seals stay underwater?
Northern elephant seals spend about 9 months of the year in the ocean. Most of this time is underwater, diving to depths of about 1,000 to 2,500 feet for 20 to 30 minute intervals with only short breaks at the surface. They are rarely seen out at sea for this reason.
How much food does a harbor seal eat?
As a rule of thumb, seals eat 4 – 6 percent of their body weight every day. An average grey male seal weighs about 400 kg and needs about 15 – 23 kg of food every day. An average harbor seal weighs 136 kg and needs only 5 – 9 kg of food per day.
How are elephant seals different from other mammals?
The female elephant seals and the male elephant seals have different hunting routines. To find food, these mammals migrate and often spend months at sea, diving at great depths. The females hunt in an open ocean while the male elephant seals search for food on the ocean floor. Adult males usually dive deeper than the females, often up to 7800 feet.